Different SMD Component Package Sizes

26, Feb. 2024

 

Contents

Surface-mount devices are mounted directly to a PCB. These SMD components are smaller than the through-hole components and comprise a small lead or no lead at all. Since SMD components require fewer drilled holes, they incorporate higher routing density, and the design becomes more compact.

There are many SMD components of different package sizes with various functionalities. They can be placed on both sides of the circuit board along with a higher component density, with more connections possible per component to attain higher speed. Here, we will briefly introduce some of them.

SMD package sizes for resistors, capacitors, inductors, and diodes

SMD passive components consist of resistors, capacitors, and inductors with a rectangular package. Diodes are also part of this but are two-terminal active devices. Diodes can be miniaturized and packaged according to the following SMD sizes.

Chip package typeDimensions in mmDimensions in inches 010050.4 x 0.20.016 x 0.008 0150150.38 x 0.380.014 x 0.014 02010.6 x 0.30.02 x 0.01 02020.5 x 0.50.019 x 0.019 024040.6 x1.00.02 x 0.03 03030.8 x 0.80.03 x 0.03 04021.0 x 0.50.04 x 0.02 06031.5 x 0.80.06 x 0.03 08052.0 x 1.30.08 x 0.05 10082.5 x 2.00.10 x 0.08 11112.8 x 2.80.11 x 0.11 12063.0 x 1.50.12 x 0.06 12103.2 x 2.50.125 x 0.10 18064.5 x 1.60.18 x 0.06 18084.5 x 2.00.18 x 0.07 18124.6 x 3.00.18 x 0.125 18254.5 x 6.40.18 x 0.25 20105.0 x 2.50.20 x 0.10 25126.3 x 3.20.25 x 0.125 27256.9 x 6.30.27 x 0.25 29207.4 x 5.10.29 x 0.20

Comparison of different SMD components

It’s crucial to select the right SMD components that not only fit into your design but also fulfill its intended purpose effectively. The table below provides a comparison among commonly used SMD components:

PackagesDimensions (mm)ApplicationsComponent typeNumber of pins SMA3.56 x 2.92RF and microwave devicesDiode2 DO-2145.30 x 6.10Power rectification diodesDiode2 DO-213AA4.57 x 3.94Small signal transistors and diodesDiode2 SMC5.94 x 5.41Integrated circuits, resistors, and capacitorsDiode2 TO-2773.85 x 3.85Power MOSFETs and voltage regulatorsMOSFET3 MBS2.60 x 1.90Switching diodes and high-density integrated circuitsDiode2 SOD-1232.60 x 1.90Small signal diodes and transistorsDiode2 0603

1.6 × 0.8

Consumer, automotive, and industrial equipmentResistors, capacitors, and inductors2 08052.0 × 1.25Consumer, automotive, and industrial equipmentResistors, capacitors, and inductors2 1206
3.2 × 1.6
Consumer, automotive, and industrial equipmentResistors, capacitors, and inductors2

Surface-mount PCB connectors

An electronic project is incomplete without a proper connector. In surface-mount technology, SMA and SMB connectors are mostly used for board assembly. SMA and SMB stand for sub-miniature version A and sub-miniature version B.

TypePropertiesApplication SMA1. Semi-precision
2. Coaxial RF connector
3. Impedance 50Ω
4. Electrical use from DC (0 GHz) to 12 GHz,
but extended to 18 GHz and 26.5 GHz1. Microwave systems
2. Hand-held radio
3. Mobile telephone antennas
4. WiFi antenna systems SMB1. Semi-precision
2. Coaxial RF connector
3. Impedance 50Ω or 75Ω
4. Electrical use from DC(0 GHz) to 4 GHz
5. Smaller than SMA1.Telecommunications
2. Test equipment
3. Instrumentation
4. GPS

 

Connector Design Guide

5 Chapters - 32 Pages - 50 Minute Read

What's Inside:
  • Basics
  • Terminology
  • Selection and layout rules
  • Testing
  • Application-specific PCB connectors

 

Common SMD Tantalum capacitor sizes

Tantalum capacitors do have very high capacitance with very small packaging. These capacitors give the best results in high-capacitance, low-current environments.

Package typeDimensions in mmEIA standard Size A3.2 x 1.6 x 1.6EIA 3216-18 Size B3.5 x 2.8 x 1.9EIA 3528-21 Size C6.0 x 3.2 x 2.2EIA 6032-28 Size D7.3 x 4.3 x 2.4EIA 7343-31 Size E7.3 x 4.3 x 4.1EIA 7343-43

Small outline transistor package types

A small outline transistor is a discrete surface-mount transistor that is majorly used in consumer electronics. Here are some commonly used SOTs.

Package typeDimensions in mmTerminal SOT-233 × 1.75 × 1.33 SOT-2236.7 × 3.7 × 1.84 SOT-3232.1 x 2.1 x 0.94 SOT-5231.6 x 1.6 x 0.74

Other SMD transistors

We can see some popular SMD transistors other than SOT here.

TO-252-3 (DPAK)

 

TO-263

Integrated circuit SMD packages

ICs are enclosed in a package for protection. Here, we will see some important IC packages, their properties, and applications.

Package type

PropertiesApplication SOIC1. Small outline integrated circuit
2. Surface-mount equivalent of the classic through-hole DIP (Dual-Inline Package)1. Standard package for logic IC TSSOP1. Thin shrink small outline package
2. Rectangular surface mount
3. Plastic integrated circuit (IC) package
4. Gull-wing leads1. Analog amplifiers,
2. Controllers and Drivers
3. Logic devices
4. Memory devices
5. RF/Wireless
6. Disk drives QFP1. Quad flat package.
2. Easiest option for high pin-count components
3. Easy to inspect by AOI
4. Assembled with standard reflow soldering1. Microcontrollers
2. Multi-channel codecs QFN1. Quad flat no-lead
2. Electrical contacts do not come out of the component
3. Smaller than QFP
4. Require extra attention in PCB assembly1. Microcontrollers.
2. Multi-channel codecs PLCC1. Plastic leaded chip carrier
2. Allow components to be directly mounted on the PCB1. Prototype PCB assembly BGA1. Ball grid array
2. Most complex
3. High-pin count component
4. Electrical components are below silicon IC
5. Requires reflow soldering for PCB assembly1. High-speed microprocessor
2. Field programming gate array(FPGA) POP1. Package-on package technology
2. Stacked on the top of others1. Used for memory devices and microprocessors.
2. High-speed design, HDI design

SMD components ensure a smaller form factor design. The manufacturing cost is minimized, and board space can be efficiently optimized by incorporating these components. Indeed, SMD packages are the better choice over through-hole components when designing a sleek, compact, high-speed, or HDI board.

Want more information on Types of Surface Mount Device (SMD) Packages? Click the link below to contact us.